NFL Fan Engagement Index

Our NFL Social Media Fan Engagement Index is an interactive table of leading indicators measuring levels of engagement and loyalty among NFL franchises. This is not just a measure of engagement rate – we take our research steps further. For our index we used data points gleaned from franchise values, revenues, income, ticket prices, attendance, and social media channels. Our sources include Forbes, ESPN, Ticket Prices, Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Instagram and Pinterest.

You can click on any of the column headings to sort the data in ascending or descending order by team to give you a ranking by indicator. The last column heading is the actual NFL Social Media Fan Engagement Index rate. This number gives an actual (and somewhat predictable) level of engagement by the fans to the NFL teams. The lower the score the more engaged, and loyal, the fan base is. Totals for all 32 teams are at the bottom of the table. The median, or par score, for the NFL is 13. Remember, lower scores equal more engagement. Our current table represents data as recent as July 20, 2013.

Team
Value
Revs
Inc
G+
FB
Twitter
Pin
Insta
Total
Index
Totals35.5B8.8B1.3B3.5M52.4M8.96M3594732.41M67.6M13.0
Arizona Cardinals92224620.5761475583905683813203637572907033.7
Atlanta Falcons83723915.384970104512323266987264248142788216.7
Baltimore Ravens115727948.6691214883513432435939180400202484513.8
Buffalo Bills80524029.431764371491649231401553166677706930.9
Carolina Panthers104826911.5874865791691657901161083360632.3
Chicago Bears119028665.37358271804031898901225630566439.4
Cincinnati Bengals87123518.12468655602173329638323083526728.1
Cleveland Browns98725828.706374891697626802112082905131.1
Dallas Cowboys2100500226.71329125413174583540357325083363840327.8
Denver Broncos113227649.301537340289386321262235189217314.6
Detroit Lions855231-4.616485866311232895018070113376120.4
Green Bay Packers116127643.1119400349683947895501803441132286.7
Houston Texans130530461.92556548735742675372683117166151661420.0
Indianapolis Colts115426862.6102856168128016868079545821199943213.4
Jacksonville Jaguars77023829.637451313316889687011632145675752.1
Kansas City Chiefs100825946.45058866960416592919262819691624328.3
Miami Dolphins106026514.57991133293022989845349096162036816.4
Minnesota Vikings9752277.2129441421560229241128727256169228813.4
New England Patriots1635380118.872646140695396265781483530734857447616.6
New Orleans Saints97125937696662950569332700541712546034838127.4
New York Giants146832659506394270321246806245772093237031778.8
New York Jets12842992711423149888058208659565699215868313.9
Oakland Raiders785226-15.243981915973265190046415223197610.1
Philadelphia Eagles126029648.21569382054120307238483996287261942211.3
Pittsburgh Steelers1100266-0.8855294900917558580811214932457024624.7
San Diego Chargers93624622.547891218509213878202365122150432116.4
San Francisco 49ers1175245301016171891531413566037164527783598.8
Seattle Seahawks104026016.417110387959023710414549372834150612417.3
St Louis Rams7802316.7221041800512235311122338256706240.7
Tampa Bay Buccaneers103325844.121225554721229161320495768678737.6
Tennessee Titans101126238.805323441333230455167021839.1
Washington Redskins16003731096011031117509219386575572700201645318.5